Rammed Earth Wall - Pátio do Colégio, São Paulo, SP
A portion of the 16th-century earth wall of the Pátio do Colégio is preserved behind plexiglass panels - in São Paulo, SP, Brazil.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Pátio do Colégio is the name given to the historical Jesuit church and school in the city of São Paulo, Brazil. The church was formally established in January 1554 when priests celebrated the first Mass here. Under Father Afonso Bras', the original huts were replaced with new buildings using a technique called taipa de pilão (rammed earth), to produce a solid wall. One of these original walls is preserved here, protected by clear plexiglass. An information sign, in Portuguese, gives an account of the history of these walls. A translation might be:

Rammed Earth Wall

Built in the second half of the sixteenth century, the existing taipa wall in the Pátio do Colégio is the oldest building in the city of São Paulo. The technique, named taipa de pilão, arrived on Brazilian soil through the Europeans. The Jesuits were responsible for implementing this technique throughout the region, with P. Afonso Bras' as the main character in this process.

To account for geographical and climatic differences, the mortar used in constructions varied. In São Paulo it was made from the blood and excrement of animals, clay, and plant fibers. The name of the technique is related to the constructive process, in which the mixture was rammed into wooden forms with the aid of a pestle.

Despite the transformations that took place at the Pátio do Colégio in its years of history, this taipa wall has been preserved by continuous and careful efforts and remains today as a symbol of tribute to the past and respect to those who came before us.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No