Ram Island Ledge Light Station - Casco Bay, Cape Elizabeth, ME
19T E 404209 N 4831625
Ram Island Ledge Light Station is located at the entrance to Casco Bay, close to Cape Elizabeth. It marks the channel leading to Portland, ME
Location: Maine, United States

Ram Island Ledge Light Station was built on a rocky ledge of rocks at the entrance to Casco Bay by the US Army Crops of Engineers. The granite light station was construction from 1903 to 1905. The original third-order Fresnel lens was electrified in 1958 and automated in 1959. In 2001, the lamp was converted to solar power.

The lighthouse is 77' high and has two flashes every six seconds and had a range of 12 miles. It was also equipped with fog horn that sounded every 10 seconds.

Since no non-profit organization showed interest in acquiring the Ram Island Ledge Light Station, in July 2010 it was put up for sale with a minimum bid of $10,000. It subsequently sold to to a private individual for $190,000.