Obelisko dos Cantóns -A Coruña, Galicia, España
Obelisk with clock of more than 100 years
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Obelisk of the Cantons is a monument in the city of A Coruña , located on Calle del Cantón Grande . It was built in 1895 in memory of Aureliano Linares Rivas , deputy, senator and minister of Compostela during the regency of María Cristina .

The denomination of the obelisk , which gave, is inaccurate because the monument is actually a column commemorating

In 1893, the city council of A Coruña created an ad hoc committee , which decided that the monument should not only be a tribute to Linares Rivas, but at the same time be of public use, with a clock and meteorological devices.

The monument was designed by the master builder Gabriel Vitini Alonso , and the foundation by the municipal architect Antonio de Mesa . This was because the foundation was paid for by the city of A Coruña, while the monument itself was erected from the collection obtained by popular subscription, and the master builders were those who designed most private works at that time (profession that then changed to surveyor and later to technical architect or building engineer). The monument was made by builder Joseph Escudero, who charged 1,995 pesetas. It was inaugurated on February 10, 1895.

Mayor Alfonso Molina decided in 1952 to increase the height of the structure since the buildings in the area had grown in height and desmerecían the monument.

At the base of this obelisk are engraved on bronze plates the extreme geographical and climatic data of the city.

Font: (visit link)
Rúa Nova, 2, 15003 A Coruña