Historic Stone Homestead Building
17T E 533188 N 4921167
Historic Homestead stone building - (Small farmhouse?) that is in excellent condition of major note the stonework is accomplished without mortar. Lintel in good shape with no door nor roof.
Location: Ontario, Canada

An historic farm - presumably a small homestead farmhouse - stone building located in the Grey County Managed Forest with trail head at 156115 7th Line, Grey County, Ontario. The trailhead is located at N 44° 26.551' W 080° 35.083.
The building is located about 150 yard hike east into the manage forest tract. It is about 40 yards north(ish) of the trail itself.
The building is in excellent condition. A main feature is that the stonework holding together very well without the use of mortar. The very short door - maybe 5 feet high by 3 feet wide - has an intact lintel. The lintel itself is a little cracked but otherwise it seems solid. The stones above the lintel are still shaped into a good point. There is no door that I could see nor is there much - if anything - left of the roof. The building is made up of medium sized stones, which are mostly rectangularly shaped.
History if no Link:
No history of this building nor this farmstead is known to me. Although, I discovered it during the execution of a local geocache.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 44° 26.551 W 080° 35.083

Structure Type: Stone