Providence Harborwalk at Fox Point and India Point No. 11 - "Bridging the Seekonk" - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 301638 N 4632238
This historical marker - "Bridging the Seekonk" - is Number 11 of 12 points along the Providence Harborwalk at Fox Point and India Point. It is at the far east end of India Point Park in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This historical marker - Bridging the Seekonk - is Number 11 of 12 points along the Providence Harborwalk at Fox Point and India Point. It is at the far east end of India Point Park in Providence, Rhode Island. This spot on the river bank offers a clear view of the current Washington Bridge a few hundred yards to the north.

The large marker is about six feet long and two feet wide. The frame is mounted to a pair of granite legs on the east side of a paved path and faces the remnants of a steel truss bridge across the river.

Topics covered include bridges, industry and commerce, railroads, and waterways and vessels. A map at the upper left corner of the plaque shows and lists the dozen stops encompassed by the self-guided tour. Five archival photographs and two drawings accompany the text:

BRIDGING THE SEEKONK

In 1793, John Brown and associates built the first bridge to connect India Point with what is now East Providence. A toll bridge was variously called John Brown's Bridge, India Bridge, and finally Washington Bridge, because of a wooden statue of George Washington, that adorned it. This bridge and the statue were carried away by a storm in 1807. It was soon replaced by a new toll bridge with a hand-operated draw. This was the first covered bridge in Rhode Island and it survived until 1885. A second bridge was constructed south of the first for a railroad crossing in 1835.

By the 1880s Pawtucket's expanding industry was supplied in part by larger ships docking at its State Pier, which required a deeper channel and wider draw bridge at India Point. To meet these needs, Theodore Cooper of New York designed a 1,245 foot long wrought iron bridge. It was constructed with a draw operated by a hydraulic pump. It was opened to horse and carriage traffic May 30, 1885 and provided service for 45 years. A great increase in traffic introduced by the automobile and motor bus necessitated a newer and larger structure. The "new" 1930 Washington Bridge cost $3,000,000, was 2,407 feet long and had a center span with 100-foot horizontal clearance, and a double-leaf bascule draw. There were originally four ten-foot traffic lanes. two ten-foot lanes for streetcars, and two ten-foot sidewalks.

George M. Cohan Boulevard was conceived as a gateway to connect the Washington Bridge with the Point Street Bridge. Nearly 30 years later, Interstate 195 destroyed the boulevard when it was constructed over its alignment. A parallel span was added to the Washington Bridge as part of the Interstate project.

You are standing at the stone abutment where the railroad bridge used to land. The defunct bridge was dismantled nearly a century after it was constructed. To the north of this place at the end of India Street are the remains of the abutment of the original Washington covered toll bridge.