The Old Bulls Head - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 551808 N 5873843
The Old Bulls Head is a Joules pub located on Lad Lane off Iron Market in the centre of Newcastle-under-Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Old Bulls Head is a Grade II listed building located on Lad Lane off Iron Market in the centre of Newcastle-under-Lyme.

The pub sign is mounted on the front wall of the building above the door. The sign has the head of a brown and white bull painted on brown tiles mounted in a wooden frame.
"Bulls Head Name Origins
There are two common origins of the pub name Bulls Head. The first and most obvious is the link with farming, cattle droving and sport (bull baiting being a popular pastime at one point). The less obvious link is a connection with the church. In medieval times many pubs were established by churches and each displayed an official seal proving its permission to operate - this seal was called a 'bulla'."

The Grade II description of the building given by Historic England reads as follows;

"NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME
SJ8446SE LAD LANE 644-1/8/36 (North East side) 27/09/72 Old Bull's Head Inn
II
Public House, probably built as dwelling. Core probably early C17, re-fronted early C19. Stucco over brick with plain tiled roof. 2-storeyed, 3-unit plan, with one unit to right of doorway, in moulded case. Casement windows of 3 lights. Gable and axial stacks. Inside, a heavily moulded bressumer beam over fireplace, and chamfered ceiling beams survive from the earlier structure.
Listing NGR: SJ8482046059" SOURCE: (visit link)

It is the oldest traditional pub in Newcastle-under-Lyme dating back to the 14th century, with low beams and a cosy snug with log burner.
There is a small, enclosed beer garden to the rear of the pub.

Beers always on Tap are, Joule’s Pale Ale, Slumbering Monk, Pure Blonde, an English craft lager Green Monkey, alongside a rotating seasonal ale and cold craft beer. All the beers are brewed in Market Drayton with pure Shropshire mineral water.
SOURCE: (visit link)