Thomas Garrett - Wilmington DE
18S E 452692 N 4399101
Thomas Garrett was born August 21, 1789, in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania. Garrett came to Wilmington in 1822. A prominent merchant, his home and business were located nearby on Shipley Street.
Location: Delaware, United States

TEXT ON THE DELAWARE HISTORICAL MARKER

Thomas Garrett Stationmaster on the Underground Railroad
Born August 21, 1789, in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, Garrett came to Wilmington in 1822. A prominent merchant, his home and business were located nearby on Shipley Street. Garrett was committed to the anti-slavery efforts of his Quaker faith. He is credited with assisting more than 2,700 of “God’s Poor” to escape slavery through the secret network known as the Underground Railroad. Though he was convicted and fined by the U.S. District Court in 1848 for aiding runaway slaves, he refused to abandon the fight to abolish slavery. After his death on January 25, 1871, Black Wilmingtonians carried him to the Quaker Cemetery at 4th and West Streets in appreciation of his unwavering commitment to the emancipation of slaves.
Location: Shipley Street, Wilmington DE