Sir Charles Hotham - Beverley, UK
30U E 668911 N 5969099
The coat of arms of Sir Charles Hotham are at the top of the structure called the Market Cross in the square named Saturday Market.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Beverley is a market and minster town and a civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England, of which it is the county town. The town centre is located 27 miles (43 km) south-east of York's centre and 15 miles (24 km) north-west of City of Hull." link

Beverley was first granted a market charter in 1128 and a number of markets were held weekly. This structure is in 'Saturday Market' and as the name suggests is where a market operated on a Saturday; and still does today. Originally Medieval markets were marked with a cross set up to inspire honesty amongst the traders.

As time went on and the size of markets grew the simple cross tended to be replaced by covered structures with open sides where traders could stand in comfort. Although these days markets tend to be formed of covered market stalls, the Market Cross is still considered to be an important reminder of the town's historic past.

At the top of the structure are the arms of The town of Beverley, Queen Anne who was monarch in 1714 when the cross was erected, Sir Charles Hotham and Sir Michael Warton. The last two people paid for the cross to be erected and were both Members of Parliament for Beveley.

Sir Charles Hotham the person

Sir Charles Hotham, 4th Baronet (c.1663 – 8 January 1723), of Scorborough and later of Beverley and South Dalton, was a British Army officer and Whig politician who sat in the English House of Commons and British House of Commons from 1695 to 1723.

Biography Hotham was born in Bermuda, the only son of Charles Hotham (1615 – c. 1672), and Elizabeth (died 1685), daughter of Stephen Thompson of Humbleton, Yorkshire. His father was a prominent Nonconformist who lost his living as rector of Wigan after the Restoration and emigrated with his wife to Bermuda to take up a ministry. Minister Hotham lived there for the rest of his life. Shortly before his father's death Hotham was sent to London where he lived under the care of his cousin Richard Thompson.

Hotham was educated at Sedbergh School before entering St John's College, Cambridge in 1681, where he was awarded BA in 1685, MA in 1688 and elected a fellow from 1685 to 1692. He was also ordained as a deacon.[3] He succeeded his cousin Sir John Hotham, 3rd Baronet in the baronetcy on 25 August 1691, on condition that he married Sir John's niece, Bridget, daughter of William Gee. Sir Charles and Bridget lived at Scorborough House, the Hotham family seat near Beverley, Yorkshire, which later burned down in 1705.

Hotham inherited a considerable debt along with the baronetcy which was not paid off until 1697. In 1705 his house was destroyed in a fire and the family moved to South Dalton. He became a Regimental Colonel in 1705 of a regiment he raised in Yorkshire, with which he went to Spain in 1706 as part of the British expeditionary force initially commanded by Earl Rivers. Suffering losses from the defence of several towns, the regiment was disbanded in 1708.

Promoted to Brigadier-General in 1710, Hotham was put on half pay in 1713. In 1715 he was made colonel of a regiment which would later be the 44th Foot. He was Colonel of The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Dragoons from 1717 until they were disbanded in 1718. He was then appointed Colonel of the 36th Foot in 1719, from which he transferred as Colonel to the 8th Foot in 1720. He lastly transferred to the Royal Dragoons in 1721, serving until his death.

Hotham was the Member of Parliament for Scarborough from 1695 to 1701 and for Beverley from 1702 until his death in 1723.

Between 1716 and 1721 he built a neo-Palladian house known as Hotham House in Eastgate, Beverley, designed by the pioneering Scottish architect Colen Campbell. It remained empty after his death and was demolished c.1766.

Hotham was buried at South Dalton.

Family

Hotham had married twice: firstly Bridget, daughter of William Gee, with whom he had 3 sons and 7 daughters and secondly Lady Mildred, the daughter of James Cecil, 3rd Earl of Salisbury, and the widow of Sir Uvedale Corbet, 3rd Baronet, of Longnor, Shropshire; they had one son who died before his father. Hotham was succeeded by Charles a son from his first marriage" link

The coat of arms

The arms are a shield with blue and white horizontal lines. This form of shield is known as a Barry.

In the top left corner of the shield is a gold square with a bird painted black on top. Because this physical implementation of the arms shows an oval shield rather than the normal shape of a shield the gold square has actually been cut into 2 with only the bottom right diamond showing. The bird is a Cornish Chough.

In the centre of the shield is a red hand on a white background. The red hand on a shield in the centre is the sign of a baronet. The order of baronets was created by James I in order to raise money. Nominally this was for the upkeep of military forces in Ireland, hence the badge of the Red Hand of Ulster featuring as a baronet’s device.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sir Charles Hotham, 4th Baronet

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the top of the Market Cross in Saturday Market are the arms of The town of Beverley, Queen Anne who was monarch in 1714 when the cross was erected, Sir Charles Hotham and Sir Michael Warton. The last two people paid for the cross to be erected and were both Members of Parliament for Beveley.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Barry of ten, Argent and Azure, on a Canton Or, a Cornish Chough, Proper

The Barry of Ten means 10 stripes. Argent and Azure means alternate colours of silver and blue. (The physical arms in this case are shown with 11 lines rather than the correct 10).

The Canton or is the golden square in the top left corner.

The word Proper after the bird's name means it is shown in the natural colour of a chough i.e. Black.

Market Cross
Saturday Market