The National Covid Memorial Wall - London, UK
30U E 699885 N 5709355
The National Covid Memorial Wall in commemorate victims of the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Started in March 2021 and stretching more than one-third mile (five hundred metres) along the South Bank of the River Thames, opposite the Palace of Westminster, the mural consists of approximately 150,000 red and pink hearts, intending to have one for each of the casualties of COVID-19 in the United Kingdom at the time of the mural's commencement.The intent was for each heart to be "individually hand-painted; utterly unique, just like the loved ones we’ve lost""

More info: (visit link)

The marker reads:
"The National Covid Memorial Wall
created by bereaved families

The hearts on this wall are in memory of our fellow citizens who have died since March 2020 with Covid-19 on their death dertificates.
Every heart represents a person who was loved.
The well belongs to us all, and we all have to share it. If you want to add an inscription to the wall in memory of someone whose life was lost to Covid-19, please abide by the original principles:

- Please only take one heart for one person
- Find a freshly painted heart and make your dedication
- Hearts should be similar in size and no larger than an adult hand

The Friends of the Wall are a group of bereaved volunteers who maintain the memorial by removing graffiti, repeated inscriptions and re-painting fading hearts. All efforts are being made to maintain original dedications.

We can be contacted on Twitter @CovidMemorialUk. Please get in touch if you would like to volunteer. Donations for the upkeep of this memomrial can be made a nationalcovidmemorialwall.org"
Type of Historic Marker: Remembrance of the Loss due to Covid-19

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Friends of the Wall