"Don't Give Up the Ship" - Erie, PA
A sign marking the site where the "Don't Give Up the Ship" battle flag was made

This sign on East 4th Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania marks the site where the battle flag used by Oliver Hazard Perry in the Battle of Lake Erie during the War of 1812 was made. The flag, which had the words "Don't Give Up the Ship" on it was inspired by the dying words of Capt. James Lawrence. The ships used in the Battle of Lake Erie were built at Erie, and Perry had the "Don't Give Up the Ship" flag flying on his flagship, the Lawrence, during the battle. When the Lawrence was nearly destroyed in the battle, Perry rowed to the brig Niagara and reengaged the British. Perry was victorious and the U.S. went on to win the war.

The text of the sign reads:
"On this site in the home of Thomas Steuart the summer of 1813, a group of Erie women led by Margaret Forster Steuart made Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry's famous battle flag inspired by the dying words of his friend, Captain James Lawrence of the Frigate Chesapeake. On display today at the U.S. Naval Academy, the 9 x 9 foot flag flew from Perry's flagships, Lawrence and Niagara in the Battle of Lake Erie September 10, 1813."

The sign was placed by the Erie County Historical Society and Erie Insurance Group.

List if there are any visiting hours: