National Treasure 193: Glass Ewer and Cups from the South Mound of the Tomb No. 98, Gyeongju - Seoul
National Museum of Korea, 137, Seobinggo-ro, Yongsan-gu, Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

The phoenix-shaped glass vessel and three glass cups are on display in the National Museum of Korea. On the ground floor permanent exhibitions, visit the Prehistory and Ancient History Gallery. These national treasures are displayed in the Silla Kingdom showroom.

The following description can be found on the Cultural Heritage Administration website. A glass bottle and three cups were unearthed from a wooden box in the South Mound of Hwangnamdaechong Tomb located in Hwangnam-dong Village in Gyeongju (the capital of Silla). Of the various glass products found in the ancient tombs of the Silla Dynasty, this set has the most peculiar forms. The bottle is 25cm in height and 9.5cm in diameter, and each cup is of different size: Cup I is 12.5cm in height, 10cm in diameter. Cup II is 8cm in height, 10.5cm in diameter. Cup III is 10.5cm height, 9.5cm in diameter. The bottle, made of thin glass, is in the shape of a long egg-like ellipse, soft green in color. Details of the bottle are as follows: 1. The top of the bottle is like a bird's muzzle for the convenience of pouring water. 2. Like Persian dishes, it has a unique curve: a delicate neck and horn-styled coaster. 3. There are 10 fine, blue lines on the neck and a little coarse string on the mouth. 4. Attached on the handle is the first letter of the Korean alphabet. The golden thread rolled on the grip seems to be proof of repairs due to damage before the burial. Glass cup I is light green in color and is broad on top and narrow on the bottom. Some characteristics of cup I are: 1. A decorative vacant tube-like form around the mouth and another blue, decorative line of glass just over it. 2. The engraving of blue wave patterns on the upper body and lattice below it is unique. Glass cup II is light green and has a broad mouth. Details of cup II are as follows: 1. Rather thick around the mouth and around it are small risings, 2. The appearance of a dent in the middle of the base. Glass cup III is also light green in color and the shape of mouth is broad and cubic. Features of cup III are as follows: 1. A decorative tube is around the mouth. 2. Light blue in color on the top and below. Although they were found deeply damaged at the time they were dug up, they have all, fortunately, been restored to their original form. Cup I, especially, is thought to have been imported from a Western country due to the quality of the glass, color, and shape. Therefore, this discovery is historically valuable since it serves evidence that cultural exchange and international trade with Western countries existed 1,500 years ago.

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 193