Chapelle Notre-Dame-de-la-Clarté - Perros-Guirec, France
30U E 465253 N 5407368
[EN] Local tradition has always maintained that the construction of the chapel was ordered in 1445 by Pierre de Tournemine, Sieur de Barac'h, of English origin. [FR] La tradition locale a toujours maintenu que la construction de la chapelle fut ordonnée en 1445 par Pierre de Tournemine, sieur de Barac'h, d'origine anglaise.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Notre-Dame-de-la-Clarté belongs to the flamboyant Breton style. One immediately notices certain irregularities which contribute to its originality without harming the harmony: a single southern transept; a square tower surmounted by an openwork bell tower in pink granite which does not seem to be part of the architectural ensemble. The church is surrounded by an enclosure comprising, in its centre, a 17th century granite plinth adorned with a wooden iron trunk for the offerings. Further on, a cross erected by Mr. Guillaume Salaün who had it erected in 1630.

The Costa Rican tradition of the 15th century tells that a certain lord of Barac'h, in Louannec, nearly ran aground with his squadron near Sept-Îles. The fog was so thick that the death of the sailors seemed inevitable. All, on their knees, made a wish to Notre-Dame: the commandant would build a chapel for her if she made a saving break through the fog. The miracle took place and the Lord of Barac'h had the Chapel of Notre-Dame de la Clarté built.

The Notre-Dame-de-la-Clarté chapel is a regional Gothic style building built in large and medium-sized pink granite (small-grained pink granite from Saint-Samson and large-grained pink granite from Clarté-Poumanac'h ).

Built on a plot bounded by an enclosing wall with several stair accesses and interior benches, it is composed of a nave facing north flanked by a three-bay aisle to the north and a two-storey porch to the south. and a chapel at right angles. It also includes a square tower-porch to the north-west topped with an octagonal masonry spire, as well as a sacristy added to the north-east topped with a hip.

Supported by two angular buttresses, the porch, the first floor of which houses a secretary's office opening to the south through a window, is accosted on the left by an octagonal out-of-work tower enclosing a masonry spiral staircase.

The porch tower, also supported by angular buttresses, is flanked to the south-east by an in-work stair tower enclosing a masonry spiral staircase. The covering of the south porch and the north-west porch is formed by a ribbed vault, that of the nave by a paneled broken cradle and that of the north aisle by a paneled half-cradle. The decor is mainly located on the bays. The interior space is lit by windows with stone tracery in the Flamboyant Gothic style.

The south, north, west and north-west portals with pointed arches are decorated with finials, brackets and kale and have pilasters topped with pinnacles. The slopes of the south gables are decorated with hooks. The south portal is surmounted by a frieze decorated with a sculpted decoration representing on the right the scene of the Annunciation and on the left a Virgin of pity assisted by two characters.

Unidentified coats of arms are located on either side of the crossing surmounted by a niche housing a crowned Virgin and Child. The arms of Rolland IV de Coëtmen, founder of the chapel, are placed on the apse to the left of the large glass roof (helmeted lion holding a banner adorned with nine rings)."