Turtmann, VS, Switzerland
The railway station of Turtmann.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The station of Turtmann is located a few hundred meters north of the village near the bank of the Rhone.

The station building is a functional building from the late 20th century with a wide overhanging canopy on one side. It is no longer manned today.

Turtmann is on the line connecting the Upper Valais with the Lake Geneva region. This line was built starting in the 1860s. The last section, on which Turtmann is located, was opened in 1878. The company that had started this line, the Ligne d'Italie, ran into financial difficulties several times. The construction was finished by Suisse-Occidentale, which was formed in 1872 by the merger of several small regional companies. In 1919 the line was electrified.

Today, the station is served by regional trains of the SBB twice an hour in each direction. In addition, several bus lines run from the station forecourt to nearby villages.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Turtmann befindet sich einige hundert Meter nördlich des Dorfes in der Nähe des Rhoneufers.

Das Bahnhofsgebäude ist ein Zweckbau aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert mit einem weit ausladenden Vordach auf einer Seite. Er ist heute nicht mehr bedient.

Turtmann liegt an der Linie, die das Oberwallis mit der Genferseeregion verbindet. Diese Linie wurde ab den 1860er Jahren errichtet. Das letzte Teilstück, an dem Turtmann liegt wurde 1878 eröffnet. Die Gesellschaft, die diese Linie begonnen hatte, die Ligne d'Italie, kam mehrmals in finanzielle Schwierigkeiten. Beendet wurde der Bau von der Suisse-Occidentale, die 1872 aus dem Zusammenschluss mehrerer kleiner Regionalgesellschaften entstand. 1919 wurde die Strecke elektrifiziert.

Heute wirde der Bahnhof in jede Richtung zweimal pro Stunde von Regionalzügen der SBB angefahren. Daneben verkehren einige Buslinien vom Bahnhofvorplatz in nahe gelegene Dörfer.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes