Vitraux de l'église Saint-Pierre ou Saint-Sauveur, Collonges-la-Rouge, Corrèze, France
31T E 394067 N 4990523
[FR] Eglise en pierre rouge comme les maisons du village [EN] Church in red stone like the houses of the village
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Vitraux multicolores, d'un contour couleur or. Personne figurative au centre de chacun des vitraux de l'église. La seule particularité que je trouve plutôt bizarre est la couleur des visages : bleu.

[EN] Multicolored stained glass windows, with a golden outline. Figurative person in the center of each of the stained glass windows of the church. The only particularity that I find rather strange is the color of the faces: blue.

[FR] Edifice bâti vers 1060-1070, agrandi du 12e au XVe siècle et fortifié au 16e lors des guerres de Religion. Le clocher, peut-être le plus ancien du groupe régional des clochers à gâbles "limousins", daterait du début du XIIe siècle. Deux étages de plan carré sont surmontés de deux niveaux octogonaux, le passage du carré à l'octogone étant masqué par les gâbles. Les deux premiers étages ont leurs ouvertures soulignées par des arcs, des piliers, des colonnes à chapiteaux sculptés. Tympan sculpté.

[EN] The building was built around 1060-1070, enlarged from the 12th to the 15th century and fortified in the 16th century during the Wars of Religion. The bell tower, perhaps the oldest of the regional group of bell towers with "Limousin" gables, would date from the beginning of the 12th century. Two floors of square plan are surmounted by two octagonal levels, the passage from square to octagonal being masked by the gables. The first two floors have their openings underlined by arches, pillars and columns with sculpted capitals. Sculpted tympanum.

Source : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church