Château Biron, Dordogne, France
31T E 331237 N 4944330
[FR] Le château fut le siège d'une des plus anciennes baronnies du Périgord avec les châteaux de Bourdeilles et de Mareuil. [EN] The castle was the seat of one of the oldest baronies of Périgord with the castles of Bourdeilles and Mareuil.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Le château de Biron, en se référent aux données archéologiques, daterait des alentours de l'an mil, entre la fin du xe et le milieu du xie siècle. Les seigneurs de Biron sont mentionnés dans des textes à la fin du xie siècle, vassaux du comte de Toulouse.

Dans la seconde moitié du xiie siècle, sous Henri Plantagenêt, duc d'Aquitaine et roi d'Angleterre, les Biron firent ériger une imposante tour, mais dès la fin de ce siècle, ils abandonnèrent le site à leurs descendants les Gontaud-Biron, et partirent s'installer à Montferrand-du-Périgord, dans une demeure qu'ils détenaient et qu'ils transformèrent ensuite en château.

Sous le patronage des Plantagenêts et des Gontaud, le château est profondément remanié, la cour basse est ceinturé d'une courtine flanquée de tours et le bourg est fortifié.

En 1211, Il est pris par les Albigeois qui le donnent à Martin Algai, capitaine et mercenaire espagnol au service du roi d'Angleterre qui passe ensuite au service de Simon IV de Montfort comte de Leicester, principal chef de la croisade contre les Albigeois. À la suite de la trahison de Martin Algai qui passe au service du comte de Toulouse, Simon de Montfort s'empare du château, fait pendre Martin Algai et confie le château à Arnaud de Montagu.

[EN] The castle of Biron, according to archaeological data, dates from around the year 1000, between the end of the 10th and the middle of the 11th century. The lords of Biron are mentioned in texts at the end of the tenth century, as vassals of the Count of Toulouse.

In the second half of the 11th century, under Henry Plantagenet, Duke of Aquitaine and King of England, the Biron family built an imposing tower, but at the end of that century, they abandoned the site to their descendants, the Gontaud-Biron, and moved to Montferrand-du-Périgord, in a house they owned and which they later transformed into a castle.

Under the patronage of the Plantagenets and the Gontauds, the castle was deeply modified, the lower courtyard was surrounded by a curtain wall flanked by towers and the town was fortified.

In 1211, it was taken by the Albigensians who gave it to Martin Algai, a Spanish captain and mercenary in the service of the King of England, who then went on to serve Simon IV de Montfort, Count of Leicester, the main leader of the crusade against the Albigensians. Following the betrayal of Martin Algai, who went into the service of the Count of Toulouse, Simon de Montfort seized the castle, had Martin Algai hanged and entrusted the castle to Arnaud de Montagu.

Source : (visit link)
Accessibility: Full access