St Hugh's Church - Foolow, Derbyshire
Information board and short history on St Hugh's church, Foolow.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Originally a smithy St Hugh's Mission Church was purchased and altered for less than £150. The first service took place in December 1888. The Chancel was added the following year and the porch some years later. The structure is now supported by the registered charity ‘Friends of St Hugh's.’

St Hugh was born at the chateau of Avalon in France in 1135 and is usually depicted accompanied by a swan; a fierce swan at his manor at Stow is said to have become tame and attached to him.

Hugh became a Deacon at the age of nineteen.In 1159 he was sent to be Prior of the monastery at nearby Saint-Maxim. Henry Il of England had in the meantime as an act of penance for his part in the slaying of Thomas a Becket, Archbishop of Canterbury in 1170 established England's first Carthusian monastery, Witham Priory in Somerset. The King having learned of his achievements appointed Hugh the first Abbot of the Priory.

Hugh was subsequently consecrated Bishop of Lincoln on September 21, 1186 at Westminster. Lincoln Cathedral had been badly damaged by an earthquake in 1185, and Bishop Hugh set about rebuilding and greatly enlarging it. He later accepted the role of diplomat to France for Richard and then for King John in 1199. Whilst returning from France he became ill and died of this illness in November 1200. His remains rest in Lincoln Cathedral."

SOURCE - info board

"St Hugh (1140–1200 AD) was Bishop of Lincoln and known as the English St Francis.

Constructed from a disused smithy, this Grade II listed church was opened on 17th December 1888 and is dedicated to St. Hugh (1140 - 1200 A.D.) A chancel was added the following year.

The church is often open during the day and self-service refreshments are available. In bad weather and icy conditions it may be closed."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board