International Institute Of Detroit / International Institute Of Metropolitan Detroit
111 East Kirby Detroit. This is directly across the street from Detroit Institute of Arts.
Location: Michigan, United States

Side 1:
International Institute Of Detroit: The International Institute of Detroit was founded by the Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA) in 1919. It was one of fifty-five institutes across the United States that developed after 1911, when Edith Terry Bremer founded the first international institute in New York. Bremer’s model helped immigrants adjust to their new U.S. homes while maintaining their cultural identities. The Detroit institute’s first official building was located at the corner of East Adams and Witherell Streets. The organization helped new arrivals find jobs and homes, become citizens, learn English and acquire medical care. In 1934 the institute, then located at 2431 East Grand Boulevard, merged with the YWCA Women’s Center and changed its name to the International Center.

Side 2:
International Institute Of Metropolitan Detroit: The International Center became the International Institute of Metropolitan Detroit in 1944 and separated from the YWCA. It dedicated land for the current building at this site with a multicultural parade in June 1949. Participants dressed in clothing from a variety of cultures and performed traditional songs and dances. The institute moved into this building, designed by O’Dell, Hewlett, and Luckenbach Associates, in 1951. The U.S. Department of Justice Board of Immigration Appeals accredited the institute in 1958. Striving to preserve and share international cultures, the institute has offered annual festivals, a restaurant, youth classes and exhibits.
Historical Name: International Institute Of Detroit

Parking nearby?: yes