The Sloop Inn, 46 Beckside - Beverley, UK
This pub sign shows a picture of a small sailing vessel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

At first sight this may seem an odd pub name for an in inland town. However it is situated near to a former wharf at the end of Beverley Beck a small canal that has existed since at least 1344. The canal was built to enable boats to enter Beverley from the River Hull and the wharf would have been busy with the loading and unloading of goods to and from the markets nearer the centre of town.

Most of the goods transported along the canal and the river Hull would have been for local use, but the river Hull connects to the North Sea via the River Humber so sea going vessels could certainly have reached here.

It is also true that before the industrial revolution boats using the wharf would have been wind powered.