Saint David’s Presbyterian Church (Former) - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730879 N 5017352
The former Saint David’s Presbyterian Church is now occupied by the Calvary Temple Church. The church is located on 83 Sydney Street in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Saint David’s Presbyterian Church was formed in 1847 when part of the congregation of Saint Andrew’s left to form a Free Presbyterian Church of Saint John at 83 Sydney Street. The church opened on August 25, 1850 as the Fourth Presbyterian Church, and was renamed in 1851 to Saint David’s Church. In 1875 both St. Andrew's and Saint David’s Church broke ties with the Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland and joined in the Presbyterian Church of Canada. In 1877 the church was destroyed by the Great Fire that destroyed 40% of Saint John. A second church was built in 1878 on the site of the destroyed church. The second church was totally destroyed by fire in 1917. The present Gothic Revival style building was built and dedicated in 1919. On January 1, 1962, St. David's Churches joined St. Andrew's and to form a single church at the site of St. Andrew's Church. In June 1965 Calvary Temple Church was formed and subsequently purchased and occupied this building. (visit link)

Initially Calvary Temple Church was an independent Pentecostal church. On February 21, 1980 we joined the Pentecostal Assemblies of Canada, a Fellowship of more than 1,100 churches across Canada. They believe they are empowered by and dependent on the Holy Spirit to tell the story of Jesus Christ.

The front of the church is built of stone blocks and the back is built of red bricks. A set of steps leads up to a protruding block with a triple entrance set within Gothic arches. The middle entrance is taller than the other two. Above the entrance is the inscription - CALVARY TEMPLE CHURCH. Below the gable roof is a large two by five window topped by a Gothic arch. At the apex of the gable end is a cross. Flanking the entrance are short towers with partial pyramidal roofs. On the lower level of the towers windows set deep within Gothic arches. The upper level has a small, deeply set, square window.

The south side of the main block of the church has four large Gothic style windows separated by brick columns and a protruding gable section at the back of the church. The church office is attached to the north side of the church.

Further verification of the former statues of this church comes from a sign on the base of a bell outside the church. It is inscribed:

THE FIRST CHURCH ON THIS SITE. ST. DAVID'S PRESBYTERIAN
CHURCH WAS BUILT IN 1850 AND DESTROYED IN THE GREAT FIRE OF I877.