Figure of Britannia - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 537532 N 5883324
An allegorical figure of Britannia is located on the War Memorial in Memorial Square on Earl Street in the centre of Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The allegorical figure of Britannia is located on the Grade II listed War Memorial in Memorial Square on Earl Street in the centre of Crewe.

The Grade II listed the description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The war memorial consists of a bronze sculpture of Britannia standing on a pedestal of Darley Dale limestone. This stands on a large square base that was added in 2006.
The bronze figure of Britannia stands on chains and is holding a trident and a palm leaf. It was sculpted by Walter Henry Gilbert and was cast in the foundry of H. H. Martin and Company.
The figure stands about 2.7 metres (8.9 ft) high, and the pedestal is about 3.3 metres (10.8 ft) in height.
The total cost of the memorial was £1,600, of which £600 was given by the railway company.

The memorial was unveiled on 14th June 1924 by General Sir Ian Hamilton, and dedicated by the Bishop of Chester, Luke Paget.

The names of those killed in both world wars and in later conflicts are inscribed on bronze plaques around the base, and there are further inscriptions on the paving around the memorial.
It originally stood in Market Square and was moved to Municipal Square in 2006. Municipal Square was renamed as Memorial Square on 11th November 2014." SOURCE: (visit link)

Britannia
"Armed with a trident and shield, and wearing a Corinthian helmet, Britannia is the embodiment of the United Kingdom in female form. The image of this woman has been used to symbolise British national pride, unity and strength for centuries. In older times, Britannia’s strength was particularly associated with British naval power.

Britannia is typically associated with Queen Boudica or Boadicea; the Celtic Iceni ruler who led a revolt against the rule of the Roman empire. The symbolic figure of Britannia actually predates Boadicea however, to the time when the Romans first occupied land in the British Isles.

The icon was imported into Great Britain with the Roman conquest, and is based on the Roman goddess Minerva; the sponsor of arts, trade, strategy, and wisdom. Minerva was herself the Roman appropriation of the goddess Athena, and both are based upon the ancient Phoenician goddess Barati; recognised in the Indian Vedas as Goddess of the Waters.

The name Britannia is derived from the Latin ‘Britannicae’, which the Romans used in reference to the British Isles. This was in turn derived from the Greek form ‘Prettanike’ or ‘Brettaniai’. The inhabitants were named ‘Britanni’ or ‘Britons’. To this day ‘Prydain’, from the Greek, is the Welsh translation of Britannia.

It was Emperor Julius Caesar who led the conquest of the British Isles. However, when the Emperor Claudius came to Britain he was portrayed as its conqueror. Following this, 'Britannicus' was added to his name.

As the overseas and furthest territory of the Roman Empire, it soon became identified with the goddess of warfare and water. Thus, the Roman goddess Minerva became Britannia, and the personification of the British Isles."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Time Period: Ancient