The "John S. Martin" - Port Huron, MI
Marker for the wreck of the John S. Martin which sank in the St. Clair River in 1900.
Location: Michigan, United States

Text from the historical marker:
On August 4, 1900, the "Fontana" sank while in these narrows. Several weeks later, on September 25, 1900, the "Martin", a 225 foot schooner with a load of iron ore, was being towed downbound from Lake Huron by the steamer "Grover". In attempting to avoid the wreckage of the "Fontana", the "Martin" collided with an upbound ship named the "Yuma" and went down, taking the lives of four crewmen.
This anchor was recovered from the "John S. Martin", which lies approximately 600 feet northeasterly of this monument.
Date of Shipwreck: 9/25/1900

Type of Boat: Sailboat

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: the "Martin" collided with an upbound ship named the "Yuma" and went down while trying to avoid the wreckage of a prior wreck, The Fontana

Accessibility:
It is only 60 feet off shore in the St. Clair River just south of the Lake Huron. Currents are strong.