'You Are Here' at the beginning of the Fife Coastal Path at the western end of the town of Newburgh.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' can be found at the start of the Fife Coastal Path in the small town of Newburgh. The 116 mile long trail follows mostly the coastline around the peninsula that forms the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland from Newburgh on the Firth of Tay around to Kincardine on the Firth of Forth.

This sign is situated next to a gateway marking the beginning of the path in a public park on the north side of the A913 Abernethy Road on the western side of the town. The 'You Are Here' is stated at the bottom left-hand corner of the sign and the map marks the first ten miles or so of the path as it heads eastwards, mostly inland from the Tay.

Also on the sign is information on the route, and historical information on Newburgh and its association with Lindores Abbey.

Location Name: Newburgh, Fife.