White Hart Inn - Bradwell, Derbyshire
Pub sign outside The White Hart Inn, Town gate, Bradwell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside The White Hart Inn, Town gate, Bradwell. The sigh shows an inverse silhouette of a white hart.

"House, now public house. 1676, considerably altered in mid C19. Rendered stone with painted stone dressings and slate roof with brick gable end stacks. Stone coped gable with plain kneeler to east. Two and a half storeys, two bay building with central quoined doorcase and panelled door. To either side, C19 plain sashes in raised surrounds. Beyond, to east, a triangular datestone inscribed 'IC 1676'. Above, two similar sashes. Above again two Cl7 recessed and chamfered openings with C19 casements. Single storey C20 lean-to to east with small window. Interior - ground floor rooms much altered."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The White Hart Inn in Town Gate is the only pub in the village to never have had a car park for patrons. From just after the start of the 20th century, in 1908 when John Knowles became the landlord, the pub would remain in his family for the next fifty years. It was during 1916 that John’s brother James Henry Knowles took over the responsibility of licensee and continued until he died in February 1937, leaving his widow Clara to take over, but this was only until 1940 when her daughter Evelyn with her husband Marshall (known to all his friends as Mac) Gibbons took over and ran the White Hart for the next 18 years. The pub was owned by John Smith Breweries of Tadcaster who eventually sold it to a private owner. It has been sold quite a few times since but is once again owned by a brewery - the Green King Brewery from Bury St. Edmonds and the licensee in 2006 was Jeanne Mason. The White Hart has always been known for the carol singing in the pub on Christmas Day dinner time, when traditionally at this time the Bradda Anthem (Peace O`er the World) is sung."