Battle of Monterey Pass - Waynesboro PA
18S E 287529 N 4401607
Battle of Monterey Pass-During a torrential rainstorm on the night of July 4-5, 1863, the Michigan Cavalry Brigade moved to intercept the retreating Army of Northern Virginia by attacking the miles-long wagon train of the Second Corps.

LOCATION: 14325 Buchanan Trail E, Waynesboro PA 17268,

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Battle of Monterey Pass. During a torrential rainstorm on the night of July 4-5, 1863, the Michigan Cavalry Brigade moved to intercept the retreating Army of Northern Virginia by attacking the miles-long wagon train of the Second Corps, and its cavalry escort at this location. The opposing troops collided in hand-to-hand combat in the narrow pass. The 5th Michigan Cavalry, led by Colonel Russell A. Alger, future Secretary of War and Michigan Governor, charged up the eastern slope and across Red Run Creek Bridge. Although “nothing was discernible a half dozen paces ahead,” Union forces triumphed. By 3:00 A.M. they had taken many supplies and captured thirteen hundred Confederate prisoners. Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center, Registered State site No. 728. 2012.This marker is the property of the State of Michigan.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Monterey Pass