Hudson Theatre - NY, NY
18T E 585706 N 4512259
The Beaux-Arts style Hudson Theatre is located at 141 West 44th Street in the Theater District of New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The Hudson Theatre is Broadway's oldest theater. It was built from 1902-1903 in the Beaux-Arts style designed by architects J. B. McElfatrick & Son. The four story high building is five bays wide. The ground floor contains the entrance vestibule, ticket lobby, and main lobby. The upper levels have decoratively five framed windows on three levels. The inscription HUDSON is located in the middle above the third level. The auditorium is at the back of the building and seats 970 persons on three levels.

The Hudson Theatre was operated by Henry B. Harris until he died in the Titanic disaster of 1912. His wife Renee then continued to operate the theater. During the Great Depression the theater was the home to CBS Radio studios from 1934 to 1937 then NBC television studio from 1949 to 1960. It ceased operation as a theater in the 1960s. During the decline of Times Square it became an adult movie theater and a night club. In the 1980s, after the revival of Times Square, the Millennium Times Square New York hotel was built around the theater. The hotel, which owns the building, used the building for special events. The Hudson Theatre reopened as a Broadway theater in 2017 operated by the Ambassador Theatre Group.

A sign at the entrance is inscribed:

HUDSON THEATRE