Diplomatic Gates - London, UK
30U E 697674 N 5710496
These gates and plaque honour Benjamin Franklin and others who were key in ending the American Revolutionary War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque and writing below it reads:

Diplomatic Gates

The Treaty of Paris, 1783
United States of America and Great Britain, 1983

These gates were dedicated on May the 10th 1984 to commemorate the bicentennial of the Treaty of Paris and to honor those diplomats of Great Britain and the United States of America Who have persevered in the tradition of David Hartley Richard Oswald Benjamin Franklin John Jay John Adams and Henry Laurens by laboring steadfastly in the work of peace.

Benjamin Franklins role in the Treaty of Paris:
"Benjamin Franklin was one of the American Commissioners in France who negotiated the Treaty of Paris with Great Britain ending the American Revolutionary War and securing the United States ownership of a vast territory between the Atlantic coast and the Mississippi River. The Declaration of the Cessation of Arms followed the Preliminary Treaty of Peace, which appears in Franklin's copy book in French."

About the Treaty of Paris:
The Treaty of Paris, signed in Paris by representatives of King George III of Great Britain and representatives of the United States of America on September 3, 1783, officially ended the American Revolutionary War and overall state of conflict between the two countries. The treaty set the boundaries between the British Empire in North America and the United States of America, on lines "exceedingly generous" to the latter. Details included fishing rights and restoration of property and prisoners of war.

This treaty and the separate peace treaties between Great Britain and the nations that supported the American cause—France, Spain, and the Dutch Republic—are known collectively as the Peace of Paris. Only Article 1 of the treaty, which acknowledges the United States' existence as free, sovereign, and independent states, remains in force"
Location Type: Historic Marker

Established Date: 01/01/1983