Asamblea de Madrid - Madrid, España
30T E 443727 N 4470393
La Asamblea de Madrid es el Parlamento autonómico de la Comunidad de Madrid // The Assembly of Madrid is the autonomous Parliament of the Community of Madrid
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] La Asamblea de Madrid es el Parlamento autonómico de la Comunidad de Madrid. Tiene la potestad legislativa en nombre de los habitantes de la región, aprueba los presupuestos del gobierno regional y controla e impulsa la acción política y de Gobierno. Los diputados que forman la Asamblea de Madrid son elegidos por un plazo de cuatro años mediante sufragio universal, libre, igual, directo y secreto.

El edificio, obra de los arquitectos Ramón Valls y Juan Blasco, fue inaugurado en 1998 en el barrio de Palomeras Bajas del distrito de Puente de Vallecas. No es lo más habitual que Instituciones de este calado se sitúen en barrios obreros, con la elección de Vallecas se apostó por un reequilibrio en el mapa institucional de la ciudad. La Asamblea se trasladaba al Sur, y ello supuso más que esa propia realidad: era y es un símbolo.

Yo vivo en la zona y por el Centro de la ciudad me encuentro con gente que no sitúa Palomeras en el mapa hasta que les digo que es dónde está la Asamblea…

[EN] The Assembly of Madrid is the autonomous Parliament of the Community of Madrid. It has legislative power representing the inhabitants of the region, approves the budgets of the regional government and controls and promotes political and government action. The deputies that make up the Madrid Assembly are elected for a term of four years through universal, free, equal, direct and secret suffrage.

The building, the work of the architects Ramón Valls and Juan Blasco, was inaugurated in 1998 in the Palomeras Bajas neighborhood of the Puente de Vallecas district. It is not the most common thing for Institutions of this significance to be located in working-class neighborhoods, with the election of Vallecas there was a commitment to rebalancing the institutional map of the city. The Assembly moved to the South, and this meant more than that reality itself: it was and is a symbol.

I live in the area and in the center of the city I meet people who do not locate Palomeras on the map until I tell them that is where the Assembly is...

Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Plaza de la Asamblea de Madrid, 1