Parque Barbaña - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593139 N 4687768
It is one of the largest urban parks in Ourense, linked to the river from which it takes its name. An elevated walkway connects the neighborhood of O Couto and Alameda Park.
Location: Galicia, Spain

ES: "Es uno de los parques más grandes de la ciudad, construido en la orilla izquierda del río Barbaña. Su gran superficie se organiza en varias áreas de esparcimiento y paseos a diferentes niveles, siguiendo la vaguada natural.

Cuenta con parque infantil, cafetería y una zona de patinaje coronada por un fauno a lomos de un búho, obra conjunta de Quessada y Acisclo Manzano, donde este ser mitológico dirige su mirada hacia la calle del Paseo, en donde se encuentra su escultura hermana: otro fauno que mira, por su parte, al Barbaña. El parque cuenta también con una fuente, la Fervenza das Poetas («catarata de las poetas»), cuyo monolito recuerda a las poetas ourensanas Pura y Dora Vázquez.

Los días 7, 17 y 26 de cada mes se ubica aquí buena parte de la feria con mercadillo de Ourense, prolongándose desde el Mercado de Abastos.

Destaca la pasarela elevada que atraviesa el parque, y que conecta el barrio de O Couto con la Alameda y la zona centro, salvando así los desniveles del río."

EN: "It is one of the largest parks in the city, built on the left bank of the river Barbana. Its large surface is divided into several areas of recreation and walks at different levels, following the natural stream bed.

There are a children’s playground, a cafeteria and a a skating area crowned by a faun riding an owl, a joint work by Quessada and Acisclo Manzano. In it, the mythological being directs his gaze to Paseo street, where is its twin sculpture: another faun looking to Barbana. The park also features a fountain, Fervenza das Poetas (“Poets’ Waterfall”), with a monolith reminiscent of local poets Pura and Dora Vázquez.

On days 7th, 17th and 26th of each month much of the street fair is located here, extending from the Central Market.

The elevated walkway through the park must be highlighted: it connects the neighborhood of O Couto with Alameda Park and the downtown area, saving the unevenness of the river."

Name: Parque Barbaña

Street Location: Parque Barbaña