Trinity Anglican Church Steeple - St. John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730629 N 5017393
The Gothic Revival style Trinity Anglican Church is located at 115 Charlotte Street in Saint John, NB, Canada
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The first Anglican church in St. John was dedicated in 1783. The original Trinity Church was built in 1791; it was destroyed by fire. The cornerstone of the present Trinity Anglican Church was laid in May 1879, after much of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire of 1877. The church was completed in 1880. (visit link)

The Gothic Revival style church was designed by W.T. Thomas of Montreal. The 210' high building is built of rough faced ashlar limestone with freestone trim, a granite base and a gable roof. The church is 150' long by 62' wide. The west facing protruding main entrance block, off of Germain Street, is reached by climbing a set of steps. The entrance is set behind a set of steps and framed by a series of Gothic arches. There are a pair of pinnacles each side of the doorway with a Gothic window between each pair. Above the doorway on the main block of the church is a tall, triple set of Gothic stained glass windows. Pinnacles rises from the sides of the main block. A wing with a slanted roof and a single Gothic window projects from the north end of the main block of the church.

A four tiered bell tower rises from the southwest corner. The lowest section has to Gothic lancet windows. The second section has a single three part window framed by a Gothic arch. The third section is a belfry with a pair of louvered Gothic windows. Rising above the belfry is a copper octagonal spire with clocks set with triangles on fours sides of the base. The spire is topped by a six foot long, wood gilt fish. The fish being an the early symbol of Christianity.
Location of the Steeple:
115 Charlotte Street