Bildstock - Eggerberg, VS, Switzerland
An quite modern outdoor altar on a trail west of Eggerberg.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This outdoor altar stands west of Eggerberg next to a hiking trail. It is made of quarry stones with a roof, gable and foundation of flat stone slabs. In the niche there is a metal Jesus head. Below it is engraved in the back wall: "Whoever follows me has the light that leads to life".

Behind a glass panel are other statues of saints, two candles and a flowerpot.

The outdoor altar is about one and a half meters high. It is not dated, but for stylistic reasons it cannot be very old. Even towards the end of the 20th century, all outdoor altars in this area were much more traditional in design.

DE: Dieser Bildstock steht westlich von Eggerberg neben einem Wanderweg. Er besteht aus Bruchsteinen mit einem Dach, Giebel und Fundament aus flachen Steinplatten. In der Nische befindet sich ein metallener Jesuskopf. Darunter ist in die Rückwand eingraviert: "Wer mir folgt, hat das Licht, das zum Leben führt".

Hinter einer Glasplatte befinden sich weitere Heiligenstatuen, zwei Kerzen und ein Blumentopf.

Der Bildstock ist etwa eineinhalb Meter hoch. Er ist nicht datiert, aber aus stilistischen Gründen kann er nicht sehr alt sein. Noch gegen Ende des 20. Jahrhunderts waren alle Bildstöcke in dieser Gegend viel traditioneller gestaltet.
Material(s): stone and metal

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic