Grauer Lands - Richmond, BC
10U E 485522 N 5446384
[EN] Outside this area of the West Dyke is the Grauer Lands, 51-hectares of tidal wetland jointly owned by the City of Richmond and Ducks Unlimited Canada. [FR] À l'extérieur de cette zone de la digue ouest se trouvent les Grauer Lands, 51 hectares de terres humides de marée appartenant conjointement à la ville de Richmond et à Canards Illimités Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"The Grauer Family

As one of the early settlers of Sea Island in Richmond, the Grauer family has deep historical roots in the region dating back to the 1880's.

Les and Carl Grauer, sons of the Reeve (mayor) of Richmond from 1930 until 1949, owned and operated the Grauer Store on Sea Island until it was sold to the Fraser River Harbours board in 1981. Les and Carl bought the business from their father, Rudy, who had taken it over from his own father, Jacob Grauer, who opened the store in 1886.

The Grauer Lands on the Sturgeon Banks were purchased by the brothers in the 1930's. The families of Les (Rob and Kit) and Carl (John, Carol, Pat and Debra) Grauer owned but did not develop this ecologically sensitive area. In 2012 it was purchased by the City of Richmond in partnership with Ducks Unlimited Canada through Canada‘s Ecological Gifts Program.

Both Les and Carl Grauer were highly involved with the community. Both helped in the construction of the now Minoru Chapel and dedicated a window to the structure when it was moved to its current site. They also were heavily involved in the Richmond Volunteer Fire department. Carl was inaugurated into the Lacrosse Hall of Fame and Les was a founding member of the Richmond Curling Club.Today, the Grauer family's historical significance in Richmond is recognized in the naming of Richmond's R.M. Grauer ElementarySchool (on Blundell Road), Grauer Road on Sea Island and a brass plaque et the spot where the original Grauer Store stood on Sea Island.

The Grauer Lands at Sturgeon Banks

This new 51 hectare park and conservation area is adjacent to the Sturgeon Bank Wildlife Management Area which is an intertidal zone of oyer 5000 hectares. At least 47 specièsof shorebirds and significant percentages of the total regional populations of Great Blue Herons, Trumpeter Swans, Lesser Snow Geese and Dabbling Ducks use Sturgeon Banks as well as hundreds of thousands of migratmg ana wrmenng waterfowl, shorebirds and raptors. All five species of Pacific salmon use the area for passage, food, shelter and acclimatizing to salt wate'r. At least 27 species of non-salmonid fish species also occur here, including Starry Flounder, Three-spined Stickleback, Herring, and Shiner Perch.”