Mill Bridge - Thirsk, UK
30U E 608060 N 6010863
This triple arch stone road bridge carries Bridge Street over Cod Beck at the northern end of Thirsk.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge over Cod Beck. 1789. John Carr. Sandstone ashlar. 3 segmental arches. Cut-waters of semi-circular plan. Band. Coped parapet. Cylindrical domed piers to the north side. The parapet has been reduced in length on the south side, where some rebuilding seems to have taken placen to the east. John Carrs' survey on North Riding Bridges: Book of Bridges 1772-1803. NRCRO. Northallerton."link

An information board on the east side of the bridge indicates there was a water mill at that side of the bridge called Rymer's Mill.

Cotton cloth from the mill used to be dried on lines on the western side of the bridge in the area that is now a car park.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Bridge Street