FIRST - Black woman elected to a state legislature in the United States-Crystal Bird Fauset - Philadelphia PA
18S E 480533 N 4423912
Crystal Bird Fauset was the first Black woman elected to a state legislature in the United States. Fauset, who lived here, won her seat in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 1938.

LOCATION: 5403 Vine Street, Philadelphia PA 19139

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Crystal Bird Fauset
The first Black woman elected to a state legislature in the U.S. Fauset, who lived here, won her seat in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 1938. She later served as a Civil Defense race relations advisor under Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Erected 1991 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group