Turun Linna - Turku, Finland
Komea kirja Turun linnasta. A nice book about castle of Turku.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Tästä linnasta on tehty useampia kirjoja. Tämä ainakin on oikein hyvä. Tekijä on tunnettu ja arvostettu.

Kirjassa on selkeiden kuvien avulla kerrottu minkälainen on Turun satamassa sijaitseva vanha kivilinna. Turun Linna on 1500-luvulla rakennettu. Sen historiaa kirjassa on käsitelty aika laajasti, kuten linnassa asuneiden henkilöiden.

Kirjan kansi on kuvattu sen päälinnan edestä. Waymark on kohdistettu samaan kohtaan. Kaikkia kansikuvassa näkyviä puita ei enää ole olemassa.

[EN] Several books have been written about this castle. At least this is really good. The author is well-known and respected.

The book uses excellent pictures to tell what the old stone castle in Turku harbor is like. Turku Castle was built in the 16th century. Its history has been discussed quite extensively in the book and about the people who lived in the castle. All texts are written in Finnish.

The cover of the book is photographed in front of its main castle. Waymark is aligned to the same point. All the trees visible in the cover photo no longer exist.

Author(s): Turun Maakuntamuseo