Santa María la Blanca - Alcorcón, España
30T E 429642 N 4466923
Iglesia católica en el centro histórico de Alcorcón // Catholic church in the historic center of Alcorcón. BIC since 1993
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] La Iglesia de Santa María la Blanca es una iglesia católica localizada en el centro histórico de Alcorcón. Se dice que la iglesia se construyó sobre una mezquita medieval, sin embargo ningún resto del periodo islámico ha sido encontrado.

Historia

Las primeras referencias están en las Relaciones de Felipe II, y la actual iglesia puede fecharse entre finales del siglo XVI y principios del siglo XVII para la cabecera y el ábside, y finalizó su construcción en el siglo XVIII. La fecha más antigua que aparece en ella es la de una lápida sepulcral (3 de julio de 1595) que está bajo el actual pavimento.

El 22 de abril de 1619, el rey Felipe III partió con una comitiva hacia Portugal. A su regreso, el rey enfermó de unas calenturas y se vio obligado a permanecer en Casarrubios del Monte, en Toledo. La villa de Madrid organizó entonces una procesión por la curación del monarca y el cuerpo de Isidro Labrador fue trasladado a esta localidad toledana. Al curarse el rey, la comitiva regresó a Madrid. En la última etapa se pararon a descansar en Alcorcón. En el pueblo se hospedaron el príncipe Felipe (futuro Felipe IV) y parte de la comitiva. En el templo se depositaron los restos de Isidro Labrador hasta el día siguiente. Poco después se solicitó la beatificación de este y más tarde sería canonizado y proclamado patrón de Madrid.

Fue declarada Bien de Interés Cultural el 10 de junio de 1993.
En septiembre de 2015, durante unas obras de restauración de la iglesia, se descubrió el solado original de la misma.

(Fuente)

[EN] The Church of Santa María la Blanca is a Catholic church located in the historic center of Alcorcón. The church is said to have been built on a medieval mosque, however, no remains from the Islamic period have been found.

History

The first references are in the Relations of Felipe II, and the current church can be dated between the end of the 16th century and the beginning of the 17th century for the head and the apse, and its construction was completed in the 18th century. The oldest date that appears on it is that of a tombstone (July 3, 1595) that is under the current pavement.

On April 22, 1619, King Philip III left with a delegation for Portugal. Upon his return, the king fell ill with a fever and was forced to stay in Casarrubios del Monte, in Toledo. The town of Madrid then organized a procession for the cure of the monarch and the body of Isidro Labrador was transferred to this Toledo town. When the king was cured, the entourage returned to Madrid. In the last stage they stopped to rest in Alcorcón. Prince Felipe (future Felipe IV) and part of the entourage stayed in the town. The remains of Isidro Labrador were deposited in the temple until the next day. Shortly after, his beatification was requested and later he would be canonized and proclaimed patron saint of Madrid.

It was declared BIC on June 10, 1993.
In September 2015, during restoration work on the church, its original flooring was discovered.

(Source)

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1600

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Catholic

If Church holds a weekly worship service and "all are welcome", please give the day of the week: Friday

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 9:00 AM

Street address of Church: