RM: 14948 - Grote kerk - Elst
Op een klein pleintje aan het begin van de winkelstraat staat een oude kerk
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

"Herv. Kerk. Bouwwerk in late Nederrijnse gotiek, geheel met kruisribgewelven overkluisd en bestaande uit een eenbeukig koor, midden 15e eeuw en een schip met noorderzijbeuk, laatste kwart 15e eeuw. Tegen de zuidzijde van het schip een gotisch portaal: tegen de noordzijde van het koor een sacristie. In de noordmuur van het koor een zijwand van een 10e eeuwse crypt. Onder de kerk overdekt door een betonnen vloer, de funderingen van twee romeinse tempels en voorromaanse kerken. De kerk bezit een uit 1793 daterende, rijk gesneden en met de beelden der Evangelisten op de hoeken versierde preekstoel afkomstig uit de Hersteld Evangelisch Lutherse Kerk te Amsterdam."

Eng
"Rev. Church. Building in late Lower Rhine Gothic, entirely covered with rib vaults and consisting of a single-aisled choir, mid-15th century and a nave with north aisle, last quarter of the 15th century. Against the south side of the nave a Gothic portal: against the north side of the the choir a sacristy In the north wall of the choir a side wall of a 10th century crypt Under the church covered by a concrete floor, the foundations of two Roman temples and pre-Romanesque churches The church has a richly carved and decorated church dating from 1793. the statues of the Evangelists on the corners decorated pulpit from the Restored Evangelical Lutheran Church in Amsterdam."
Monument Number: 14948

Address of this Rijksmonument: