Everett #11 - Everett, PA
1909 Baldwin 2-6-2 type steam locomotive on static display in Everett, PA.

In the first few decades of the twentieth century, there were hundreds of short line railroads all across the United States. One of these, operating in southern West Virginia just north of Beckley, was the Kanawha, Glen Jean and Eastern. For motive power, the KGJ & E used this Baldwin-built 2-6-2 type steam locomotive, among others. The line primarily hauled coal, but also provided other freight and passenger service. Consists frequently included all three at the same time, often covering passengers with coal dust during the summer when the windows were open. The reliable, low-drivered 2-6-2 performed well in the hilly terrain and mixed service operation.

The KGJ & E fell prey to the Great Depression and for a while the line was absorbed into the class I C & O, but eventually was abandoned altogether. This locomotive made its way into service with another short line in Kentucky: the Morehead and North Fork. It was during this time that it was assigned the number 11. With the demise of the M & NF, old #11 spent several years pulling excursions out of Everett, PA before being sold to the Williams Grove amusement park in 1974 where it sat unused for decades.

This engine no doubt survived down through the years because of its association with short lines that could never afford to upgrade their equipment. Due to its former roll, pulling excursions for the Everett Railroad in the 1960s, the Bloody Run Historical Society purchased this locomotive (and an old caboose) back from the Williams Grove amusement park in 1999 and placed both on static display next to the old Everett Depot which serves as their headquarters. Reproduction builder’s plates noting serial number 33333 were only recently installed (July 2022) and the tender is not the original but dates from the same era.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No