The Shorepath - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 563473 N 4915585
The Shorepath extends 1.2 km along Frenchman Bay from centrally located Town's Ells Pier to Wayman Lane in Bar Harbor, Maine. A walk along the trail is a popular activity among locals and visitors.
Location: Maine, United States

The museum in the streets historical marker is located at the start of the path near the Bar Harbor Inn. It reads:

"The Shorepath - This is the North Entrance of Bar Harbor's famous Shorepath made possible by the generosity of the landowners who granted passage. In 1920, the Village Improvement Association (VIA) planning committee chaired by Beatrix Farrand saw the need for "...an intelligent effort made and a well-thought-out plan..." for Bar Harbor to remain competitive in attracting tourists. Beatrix Farrand was a world-renowned landscape gardener, founding member of the American Society of Landscape Architects and a Bar Harbor summer resident, who designed more than 50 of the gardens of summer estates including her own Reef Point, Dumbarton Oaks, the East Gardens of the White House and the New York Botanical Garden. The Bar Harbor VIA, founded in 1891, is still very active in managing and maintaining the Shorepath."

From Wikipedia: "The Shore Path is a coastal path in the American town of Bar Harbor, Maine. Established in 1881, it runs along the shore of Frenchman Bay, from Ells Pier, beside Agamont Park, in the north to an east–west-running continuation of the path at the eastern end of Wayman Lane. To the west of the path, mostly in its southern section, are the properties of several of Bar Harbor's historic "cottages". Several exits along its route lead through to Bar Harbor's Main Street to the west (about 0.3 miles (0.48 km) away at its most distant point). Cycling is not permitted on the Shore Path.

Balance Rock, deposited during an ice age, is located on the shore beside the path.

Between 2012 to 2016, Bar Harbor's Village Improvement Association (VIA) spent $150,000 repairing and improving 1,200 feet (370 m) of the Shore Path. This work included resurfacing the gravel path and rebuilding seawalls. A new bench commemorating the donor of Glen Mary Park, Mary Shannon, was installed in the fall of 2014. The VIA pledged another $30,000 to improve the path in front of Grant Park, which was redone in coordination with the redevelopment of the park in 2017." (visit link)
Address and /or location:
Along Frenchman Bay from the Town's Ells Pier to Wayman Lane in Bar Harbor, Maine.