Baltschieder und das Unwetter vom Oktober 2000 - Eggerberg, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413196 N 5128909
A sign with some information about the flood of 2000 next to an orientation table on a hiking trail east of Eggerberg.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This sign is located next to an orientation table at the edge of the hiking trail "Lötschberg-Südrampe" between the Baltschieder railway viaduct and the village of Eggerberg.

It describes in four languages the floods of October 2000 next to a photo from that time, taken from a similar point of view. In the meantime, some trees have grown up in front of the table, making a direct comparison of the pictures difficult.

DE: Dieses Schild befindet sich neben einer Orientierungstafel am Rand des Wanderwegs "Lötschberg-Südrampe" zwischen dem Baltschiederviadukt und dem Dorf Eggerberg.

Es beschreibt in vier Sprachen die Überschwemmungen vom Oktober 2000 neben einem Foto aus dieser Zeit, das von einem ähnlichen Standpunkt aufgenommen wurde. Inzwischen sind vor der Tafel einige Bäume hochgewachsen, die einen direkten vergleich der Bilder schwierig machen.

Text: "Baltschieder und das Unwetter vom Oktober 2000.

Der mineralienreiche Aufschwemmboden vors Baltschieder war den Bauern einst beste Voraussetzung. Heute weist das Dorf eine der grössten prozentualen Bevölkerungszunahmen im Wallis auf. Dass die Lage direkt am Ausgang des Baltschiedertals auch seine Schattenseiten hat, musste die Bevölkerung am 15. Oktober 2000 schmerzlich erfahren: Nach heftigen Re-genfällen im gesamten Wallis — am selben Tag riss in Gondo eine Schlammlawine 13 Menschen in den Tod — trat der Baltschiederbach über seine Ufer und verwüstete grosse Teile des Dorfes. Die Bevölkerung hatte sich rechtzeitig Richtung Ausserberg und Eggerberg in Sicherheit bringen können.

BALTSCHIEDER AND THE STORM OF OCTOBER 2000.

The mineral-rich silt of Baltschieder was once ideal for the farmers. Today the village has one of the largest percentage population increases in the canton of Valais. On 15 October 2000, the local population was forced to painfully experience the fact that their location where the Baltschieder valley emerges also has its dark side: after heavy rainfall in the whole of Valais — an the same day a mudslide took the lives of 13 peopie in Gondo — the Baltschiederbach broke its banks and laid waste to large areas of the village. The locals had been able to take themselves to safety in the direction of Ausserberg and Eggerberg in good time.

BALTSCHIEDER ET LA TEMPÈTE DU MOIS D'OCTOBRE 2000.

Lo sol fluide et fele en minéraux de Baltschieder était autrefois la meilleure terre possible pour les paysans. Aujourd'hui, le village présente le taux de croissance démographique le plus élevé du Valais, Il y a aussi un revers de la médaiile à être situe directement à la sortie de la vallée de Baltschieder. La population en a fait la triste expérience le 15 octobre 2000 : après de violentes precipitations sur l'ensemble du Valais (une coulée de boue à Gondo causa la mort de 13 personnes le même jour), la rivière Baltschiederbach déborda de son lit et dévasta une grande partie du village. Heureusement, la population était partie à temps se mettre à l'abri en direction d'Ausserberg et d'Eggerberg.

BALTSCHIEDER E IL MALTEMPO NELL'OTTOBRE 2000.

II terreno alluvionale ricco di minerali di Baltschieder costituiva un tempo una ricca risorsa per i contadini. Oggi il paese vanta uno dei maggiori tassi dr incremento demografico del Vallese. Tuttavia, la sua posizione proprio all'uscita della valle di Baltschieder ha anche i suoi svantaggi, come purtroppo ha avuto modo di sperimentare la popolazione il 15 ottobre 2000. Infatti quel giorno, dopo piogge intense in tutto il Vallese, una valanga di fango travolse e uccise 13 persone e il Baltschiederbach straripo devastando gran parte del paese. La popolazione riusci fortunatamente a mettersi in salvo in tempo dirigendosi verso Ausserberg ed Eggerberg."
Group that erected the marker: BLS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: