John D. Spreckels - San Diego, CA
A bust of John D. Spreckels, at Spreckles Organ and Pavilion in San Diego's Balboa Park.

Photos taken on 29 October 2022. The sculpture is elevated by about 5 feet on a marble pedestal. The bust faces the pavilion of which he funded and is named after. From the Smithsonian website, "Head: approx. H. 1 ft. 2 1/2 in. x W. 8 ft., Diam. 2 ft. 1 in.; Base: approx. H. 3 ft. 9 1/2 in. x W. 9 ft. 1/2 in., Diam. 2 ft. 7 in. Nearby plaque reades: Plaque provided by Women's Commitee (sic)/San Diego Historical Society."

Source -- (visit link)

Taken from Wikipedia, "John Diedrich Spreckels (August 16, 1853 – June 7, 1926), the son of German-American industrialist Claus Spreckels, founded a transportation and real estate empire in San Diego, California, in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The entrepreneur's many business ventures included the Hotel del Coronado and the San Diego and Arizona Railway, both of which are credited with helping San Diego develop into a major commercial center.

Upon his death he was eulogized as "One of America's few great Empire Builders who invested millions to turn a struggling, bankrupt village into the beautiful and cosmopolitan city San Diego is today.""