Twemlow Viaduct - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK
Twemlow Viaduct is a brick-built structure that spans the river Dane northeast Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Twemlow Viaduct is a brick-built Grade II listed structure that spans the river Dane northeast Holmes Chapel.

The Grade II listed description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"TWEMLOW C.P. SJ 76 NE
4/51 Twemlow Viaduct
GV II
Railway viaduct 1841 by G W Buck, Engineer to Manchester and Birmingham Railway Company. Red brick, in English Bond, and sandstone. Twenty three semi-circular arches, each of 18 metres span, supported on 3 metres on face by 8 metres deep piers. Projecting pier plinths with weathered vermiculated stone cornice, mainly in brickwork but the plinths of the two piers nearest to the River Dane are wholly of stone with banded rustication. Ogee moulded stone impost bands. 8 bricks deep arches, some wholly in brick-on-edge rings. The plain stone parapet sits on a projecting two course deep brick band;this is supported by a cornice which is built-up from a chamfered stone band and a massive dentil cornice. The viaduct carries the electrified railway from Manchester to Crewe.
SOURCE: (visit link)