Five Fishermen Restaurant - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454382 N 4944000
The Five Fishermen Restaurant is located in a Registered Historic Property that was once the National School. It is located at 1740 Argyle Street in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Five Fishermen Restaurant one of the finest and most popular seafood restaurants in Halifax. The restaurant is located in an historic Halifax Regional Municipality Registered Heritage Property that was first built in 1817 and opened in 1818 as the National School by the parishioners of St Paul’s Church of England, which is located across the street from the former National School.

The mission of the National School was to promote religious obligations and to educate the poor. It was the first school in Canada to offer a free education. Thus the building is listed as protected Heritage site.

Dalhousie College took over the responsibilities of the school and the National School changed hands to become the Halifax School of Art. When the school moved to a new location to become the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design the building was acquired by the Snow family which operated the building as a mortuary.

The restaurant receives 4 to 4½ star ratings from the most popular reviing sites such as Yelp (visit link) Trip Advisor (visit link) and Open Table (visit link)

Five Fishermen Restaurant features and oyster bar, takeout, outdoor dining, parking, valet parking, a full bar, free Wi-Fi, and accept American Express, Mastercard, and Visa credit cards.
Restaurant Address:
1740 Argyle Street