O Evangelho na Selva - Sau Paulo, SP, Brazil
This sculpture of São José de Anchieta and Bartira (daughter of Chief Tibiriçá) is on display at the Páteo do Collégio - in São Paulo, SP, Brazil.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

This life-sized bronze sculpture of São José de Anchieta, The Saint of Brazil, and Bartira (daughter of Amerindian Chief Tibiriçá) is on display at the Páteo do Collégio. St. Anchieta is portrayed standing in priestly robes, while Bartira, wearing a long frock, is seated beside him. A plaque at the statue reads:

O Evangelho na Selva

São José de Anchieta, o apóstolo do Brasil, acompanhada da india Bartira, filha de Tibiriçá

A translation might be:

The Gospel in the Jungle

Saint Joseph of Anchieta, The Apostle of Brazil, accompanied by the Indian Bartira, daughter of Tibiriçá

José de Anchieta y Díaz de Clavijo (Joseph of Anchieta) (19 March 1534 – 9 June 1597) was a Spanish Jesuit missionary to the Portuguese colony of Brazil in the second half of the 16th century. A highly influential figure in Brazil's history in the first century after its European discovery, Anchieta was one of the founders of São Paulo in 1554, and of Rio de Janeiro in 1565. He is the first playwright, the first grammarian and the first poet born in the Canary Islands, and the father of Brazilian literature. Anchieta was influential in the religious instruction and conversion to the Catholic faith of the Indian population. In addition to his authorship of books and plays, he was also a skilled surgeon and a naturalist who added much to the knowledge of Brazilian flora and fauna. When beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1980, Anchieta acquired the title "Blessed José de Anchieta." Pope Francis announced his canonization as a saint on 3 April 2014.

Chief Tibiriçá, baptized as Martim Afonso, was an Amerindian leader who converted to Christianity. His daughter Bartira is also depicted in this sculpture.
Associated Religion(s): Catholicism

Statue Location: Páteo do Collégio