Spreckels Organ and Pavilion - San Diego, CA
One of many historical markers at Balboa Park in San Diego, California.

The plaque says, "This is the largest outdoor Organ in the World, as of 2016. It was built by the Austin Organ Company of Hartford, Connecticut and is capable of playing the full range of Organ masterworks. Installed in Balboa Park for the 1915 Panama-California Exposition, the Organ and Pavilion were a $100,000 gift to the people of San Diego from John D. Spreckels (1853-1926) and Adolph Spreckels (1857-1924).

Los Angeles architect Harrison Albright (1866-1932) designed the Organ housing and surrounding Pavilion in an Italian-Renaissance style that stands apart from the Spanish Colonial Revival architecture of other Exposition buildings. Some design features reflect the special requirements of an outdoor instrument. An oversized attic provides insulation and the 20,000 pound roll-down steel door seals and safeguards the Organ when not in use. Practical design elements are softened by an elaborately filigreed arch decorative finals, integral nightime lighting and musically symbolic ornamentations of trumpeting angels and the mythical piping Pan, Corinthian colonnades partially encircle the 2,300 open seats.

The stage was enlarged and a fountain added to the Pavilion for the 1935 California Pacific International exposition. The Organ has undergone many repairs, renovations and a restoration in the 1980s.

The earliest performances in this Pavilion were organized by the Panama- California Exposition's Civic Music Committee led by Gertrude Gilbert (1871-1947). Free weekly public concerts by a Civic Organist are today presented through a cooperative partnership between the City of San Diego and the Spreckels Organ Society, founded in 1988. An International Summer Organ Festival brings the world's most accomplished organists to San Diego, The Pavilion hosts numerous other musical performances and is a prominent civic gathering place.

During World War I, sailors assigned to the Naval Training Station in Balboa Park and the general public enjoyed Organ music with Sunday morning services at the Pavilion. The US Navy used the Pavilion as a dispensary dental clinic and for lectures and movies during its World War Il occupation of Balboa Park. Specialist First Class Robert D. Smith gave weekly Organ recitals for the troops."

Group that erected the marker: Friends of Balboa Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: