Ancien Moulin de l’Abbaye - Brantôme, France
31T E 315688 N 5025981
[EN] On the banks of the Dronne, the watercourse tirelessly drives the wheel of the former Abbey mill. [FR] Au bord de la Dronne, le cours d'eau entraîne inlassablement la roue de l'ancien moulin de l'Abbaye.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Moulin de l'Abbaye, also known as the "Chausse-Pied" or "Abbé" mill, was owned by Brantôme Abbey before the Revolution.

Located under the elbow bridge, it seems to be of medieval origin. The Napoleonic cadastre of 1843 shows the mill equipped with four pairs of millstones, which makes it a fairly large mill.

In the years 1872-1873, while retaining its milling activity, the factory was transformed into a spinning mill and had three vertical wheels. It was probably at this time that the mill was largely rebuilt.

Today, the mill houses a gourmet restaurant; its wheel still turns and various devices, including a lock, are still visible. The remains of the abbot's mill are registered by order of July 26, 1957 as historical monuments."