Le Peuplier Noir - Brantôme, France
31T E 315770 N 5025790
[EN] The Black Poplar rooted in Brantôme has officially been awarded the "Remarkable Tree" label. [FR] Le Peuplier Noir enraciné à Brantôme s'est officiellement vu attribuer le label "Arbre Remarquable".
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It is old, twisted and wrinkled, but of a majestic scope that commands admiration. The Black Poplar rooted in Brantôme has officially been awarded the "Remarkable Tree" label. The Populus Nigra is rather common in our latitudes, but it must be recognized that this one is out of the ordinary.

Firstly because this supposed tree with a lifespan of 150 to 200 years rarely reaches this venerable age. Its rapid growth means that it is often used after about ten years for its white, soft and supple wood. But this venerable met a different fate.

Taking refuge in the Jardin aux moines, adjacent to the abbey of Brantôme in the Dordogne, it survived the appetites of the forest for about two centuries. He could be between 180 and 250 years old. Today with a relatively short trunk, it still reaches 10.15 m in circumference at its deepest point, i.e. a diameter of about 3 meters!

The circumference of the tree trunk, measured at a height of 1.50 m, is approximately 10.15 m (March 1, 2022). The height is about 40 m (March 1, 2022). This tree was planted approximately in 1810 ± 50, so the age today is approximately 212 ± 50 years (August 16, 2022)."