Shell Gas Station - St. Charles, MO
Repurposed as a coffee shop today.

County of shop: St. Charles County
Location of shop: N Kingshighway & Franklin St., St. Charles

"Built: circa 1936
Style/Design: Box Type Station
This address is not listed in the 1931-32 or 1934 city directories but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1938.
  The building was constructed as the Wetter Service Station and was owned by John Wetter. It is a good local example of the box-type service stations that were being built in the 1930s using modern materials such as porcelain enamel steel and large metal display windows. The building now houses a brake repair shop. [2015. Became a coffee house 2020]

"Built about 1936 as the Wetter Service Station, this 1-story, box-type station has a concrete foundation, walls clad with porcelain enamel steel panels, and a shed roof finished with mineral-surfaced roll roofing. The roof has wide overhanging eaves. The 4-bay façade features service bays in the eastern end and the office area in the western end. The western bay has a storefront with floor-length aluminum display windows that wrap around the west elevation (3 windows on the façade and 2 on the west elevation). A glazed wood door with boarded transom is at the eastern end of the façade’s storefront. The service bays are separated from the office bay by a modernistic pier that slopes inward from top to bottom, reminiscent of a tail fin from a rocket or automobile. The 3 overhead doors to the east of the storefront are fully glazed and are separated by piers that have 3 lights each. In the upper wall of the façade and west elevation are sign panels of white porcelain enamel steel, which contrasts with the beige color of the walls. The only opening on the west elevation is the 2-light display window mentioned earlier, while on the east elevation is a large 30-light wood window. There are no openings on the rear elevation.

"This triangular lot (158’x134’x90’) is bordered by Kingshighway on the west, Franklin Street on the south and Seventh Street on the east. Public sidewalks extend down each street frontage. The lot is paved with a combination of concrete and gravel. There are no outbuildings." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 987-990

"Upshot Coffee aims to serve supreme beverages, wrapped up in an approachable experience. Let us do what we do, the upshot is what ends up in your cup. We seek the betterment of coffee with an emphasis on ethical sourcing and sweetness in roasting. Our brewing philosophy focuses on framing both of these qualities not only in your cup, but in a space where commerce and thoughtful food intersect.

"Brake Shop was opened in July of 2020. This building was an old Shell gas station and then for 40 years Curley's Brake Shop. Conor drove by it multiple times a week taking his son to practice and swore if it ever went up for sale he would purchase it. That day came, and we bought it and turned it into cafe number two. It is completely unique with its glass garage doors, murals hand painted by Megan Clayton, and the Sho Sugi Ban method of preserving wood planks in our patio build-in. Grab a cup of coffee and a toast and enjoy the neighborhood feel and open, light-filled space." ~ Upshot Coffee

Address of the station:
816 N. Kingshighway St., St. Charles, MO 63301