Natuurcentrum Huis Ternell - Hertogwoud, Belgium
32U E 296833 N 5607727
The Huis Ternell Nature Center was founded in 1987 as a nature education center for the German-speaking Community in Belgium.
Location: Liège, Belgium

"Since 1999, the center has functioned as a Center Régional d'Initation à l'Environment (CRIE, Regional Center for Environmental Education) recognized by the Walloon Region.

Courses are given in the center, including for school classes.

There is a natural history museum with dioramas and information about the surrounding area. A small arboretum is located near the center. Next to the center is a café-restaurant with a terrace.

The center is the starting point for walks all year round. In winter also for cross-country skiing. Skis can be rented"

Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes