[11] Maison dite de "l'Abbé", Brantôme en Périgord, France
31T E 315840 N 5025969
[FR] Un des nombreux panneaux touristiques du village [EN] One of the many tourist signs in the village
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Rebâtie aux XVIème et XVIIème siècles, cette demeure, connue sous le nom de « Maison de l'Abbé », jadis située auprès d'une des trois tours du système défensif du bourg, encore visible sur cette gravure, est construite sur une portion des anciens remparts.
On observera son échauguette, adossée à une tour avec escalier à vis. Ses mâchicoulis courent aussi sur d'autres bâtisses du quai.

[EN] Rebuilt in the 16th and 17th centuries, this residence, known as the "Abbot's House", was once located near one of the three towers of the town's defensive system, which can still be seen on this engraving. It is built on a portion of the old ramparts.
You can see its watchtower, leaning against a tower with a spiral staircase. Its machicolations also run on other buildings of the quay.

Source : Panneau
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: