Mount Desert Island YMCA - Bar Harbor, ME
The Mount Desert Island YMCA is located at 21 Park Street in Bar Harbor, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

For over 100 years, the MDI YMCA has been at the center of health and fitness, sports and recreational athletics on the island of Mount Desert. They have helped train generations of young men and women to win with grace, lose with dignity, and most importantly, enjoy the satisfaction of personal best effort.

The current Mount Desert Island YMCA building was built in 1999 and has 45,000 square feet of space. Communities around the island worked hard to help raise funds for the new building when the old building, on the corner of School Street and Mount Desert Street, suffered a roof collapse. The old building was located on the site of the current Abbot's Museum.

The mission of the Mount Desert Island YMCA is to develop community, character, personal growth in wellness and spirit, mind and body for the greater MDI community.

The Fitness Center offers the following equipment:
Life Fitness Treadmills
Precor Elliptical Trainers
Upright Life Fitness Stationary Bikes
Recumbent Life Fitness Stationary Bikes
Stairmaster
Upper Body Ergometer
Concept Two Rowing Machines
Nautilus Assisted Dip and Chin-up Station
7-Station Cybex Eagle Strength Circuit
Free Weight Area Includes Dumbbells, Bench-Press Stations, Smith Machine, Cybex Cable Functional Trainer, and more!

The gymnasium is lined with basketball, volleyball, badminton and pickleball courts. Activities can be full or half-court with the possibility of dividing the court in two with a screen. There is an elevated walking track around the gym accessible from the second floor.

The YMCA offers group exercise classes in the gymnasium as well as basketball, badminton, pickleball, volleyball, TRX, rhythmic gymnastics and much more.

There is also a multi-purpose room off the lobby that houses some of the fitness classes, community gatherings, and club gatherings.

They have an elevated track above the gym accessible on the second floor. There is a variety of fitness equipment on the deepest side of the track for use for circuits, individual workouts and self-care and recovery. The track is rubberized and is 16 laps to the mile. Walking/running direction changes on a regular rotation.

The Lenny DeMuro Pool is a six-lane, 25-yard pool. It's home to the Mount Desert Island Shark Swim Team, the MDI High Trojan's Swim Team, and YMCA Swim Lessons.?

Pool Schedules are subject to change. Lap lanes are available throughout the day as well as Family and Community swim times. Children under 14 must be swim tested by a lifeguard at their first visit to the pool as some areas of the pool are off-limits to inexperienced swimmers.

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes